TPL Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions of use (“Terms”), and the provisions of the Fees & Limits Schedule (the “Schedule”), (collectively the “Agreement”) constitute a binding agreement between you and Transact Payments Limited.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:Please read this Agreement carefully before activating your account. This Agreement becomes effective and binding on you upon your activation or use of your Card and for the entire period of validity of your Card.

1.  Definitions & Interpretation:

Account

The electronic money account associated with your Card.

Additional

Card

Any additional Card which is issued to a person any time after the successful registration of an Account;

Additional Cardholder

A person who you have authorised to hold an Additional Card.

Agreement

These terms and conditions relating to the use of your Card(s) as amended from time to time.

Available Balance

The value of unspent funds loaded onto your Account and available to use.

Business Day

Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm CET, excluding bank and public holidays in Gibraltar.

Card

Any Physical prepaid Card issued to you in accordance with this Agreement.

Customer Services

The contact centre for dealing with queries about your Card and Account.  You can contact Customer Services by:

  1. calling +46 (0)18 44 44 800 (your network provider may charge a fee for calling this number); or

  1. e-mailing help@stateofcards.com  from the email address registered to your Online Account.

EEA

European Economic Area.

Expiry Date

The expiry date showing on your Card.

Fee

Any fee payable by you as referenced in the Fees & Limits Schedule.

Fees & Limits Schedule

The schedule contained in this Agreement.

KYC

Means “Know Your Customer” and constitutes our verification of your Personal Details.

Merchant

A retailer or any other person that accepts e-money.

Online

Account

The area on the Website that allows you to access your Account and carry out Account-related functions.

Personal

Data

The registered personal identity details relating to the use of your Card and Online Account including (but not limited to) your: name, date of birth, home address, email address and telephone (landline and/or mobile) number. Full details of the Personal Data which we process are set out in our Privacy Policy.

PIN

Personal Identification Number; that is, the security number provided for use with your Card.

Primary Card

The first Card issued to you in response to registration of your Account in accordance with this Agreement.

Primary Cardholder

The person who has been issued with the Primary Card and who is responsible for the use of all other Additional Cards in accordance with this Agreement.

Programme Manager

E-PAY SPACE with registration number 829 162 064 and registered address 32 Boulevard de Vaugirard, 75015 Paris.

Schemes

Mastercard; Mastercard is a registered trademark of Mastercard International Incorporated.

Transaction

The use of your Card to make (i) a payment, or a purchase of goods or services from a Merchant where payment is made (in whole or in part) by use of your Card including where payment is made over the internet, by phone or mail order or (ii) a cash withdrawal made from an ATM or bank using your Card.

Username and Password

A set of personal codes selected by you in order to access your Online Account;

Website

https://stateofcards.com

we, us or our

Transact Payments Limited (“TPL”) a company incorporated in Gibraltar with registered address 6.20 World Trade Center, 6 Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA company registration number 108217, and authorised by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission as an electronic money institution or the Programme Manager (E-Pay Space) acting on its behalf.

you or your

You, the person who has entered into this Agreement with us by virtue of your use of the Card and or Account and any other person you have authorised to use any Cards in accordance with this Agreement.

2.  Your Agreement, Card and Account 

2.1  Your Card is issued by us pursuant to a license from the Scheme and your rights and obligations relating to the use of the Card are subject to this Agreement.

2.2  You can download or print the latest version of this Agreement at any time from the Website and/or request a paper copy from Customer Services.

2.3  Your Card is an e-money product; it is not a credit, charge or debit card or connected in any way to your bank account.

3.  Purchase and activation of your Card

3.1  To apply for, and use, a Card you must be at least 18 and a resident of:

  • Sweden (SEK)
  • Denmark (DKK)
  • Norway (NOK)
  • Finland (EUR)
  • France (EUR/GBP)
  • UK (EUR/GBP)

3.2  Cards may be obtained by opening an account on the Website.

3.3  Regardless of the type and number of Cards you have, you are permitted to have only one Account where your Available Balance is located.  If we discover that you do have more than one Account, we may block your card and terminate this Agreement.

3.4  When you receive your Card, you must sign it immediately and follow the procedure set out on the carrier to activate it.

3.5  Provided we have been able to undertake KYC, you shall receive activation confirmation by email or on your Online Account and you will be able to use the Card.

4.  Personal Details

4.1  When entering into Transactions over the internet, some websites may require you to enter your Personal Details and in such instances, you should supply the most recent Personal Details that you have provided us with.

4.2  You must notify us of any change in your Personal Details as soon as possible by contacting Customer Services or updating the details in your Online Account. You will be liable for any loss that directly results from any failure to notify us of a change in your Personal Details as a result of undue delay, your gross negligence, or fraud. We will need to verify your new Personal Details and may request relevant KYC information/documents from you as applicable.

4.3  We reserve the right at any time to satisfy ourselves as to your Personal Details (for example, by requesting relevant original documents) including for the purposes of preventing fraud and/or money laundering. In addition, at the time of your application or at any time in the future, in connection with your Account, you authorize us to undertake electronic identity verification checks on you either directly or using relevant third parties.

5.  Loading your Card

5.1  Funds may be added to your Account by any of the permitted methods set out in the “Loading Fees” section of the Fees and Limits Schedule.

5.2  To load your Card by bank transfer, you must use a regulated financial institution in the EEA.

5.3  We reserve the right to request KYC documents and verification of your source of funds at any point.

5.4  Fund loading limits may vary according to the type of Card and as set out in the Fees & Limits Schedule.

6.  Using your Card 

6.1  Your use of the Card is subject to the Fees, which shall be deducted from the Available Balance.

6.2  Unless we inform you otherwise, you can use the Card at any Merchant who accepts the Scheme to carry out Transactions.

6.3  You must always ensure that you have sufficient Available Balance for each Transaction you authorize (including value-added tax and other taxes, duties, and applicable fees). If the Available Balance is insufficient to pay for a Transaction, some Merchants may not permit you to combine the use of your Card with other payment methods.

6.4  If for any reason a Transaction is carried out but its amount exceeds the Available Balance, you must pay us the deficit immediately, and if you fail to do so after receiving a notification from us, we reserve the right to take all necessary steps, including legal action, to recover this deficit.

6.5  There are certain circumstances where a Merchant may require you to have an Available Balance greater than the value of the Transaction you wish to make and you will only be charged for the actual and final value of the Transaction. Merchants may request this as they may need to access more funds than you initially planned to spend for example, when making hotel or rental car reservations. In the event that a Merchant has prior authorization on your Card, you will not have access to the relevant funds until the transaction is completed or, if sooner, up to a period of 30 days. We will only block access to the exact amount of funds authorized by you.

6.6  Your Card cannot be used where such Merchants are unable to obtain online authorization that you have sufficient Available Balance for the transaction (for example, transactions made on trains, ships, some in-flight purchases, and tollbooths). We accept no liability if a Merchant refuses to accept payment using the Card.

6.7   You must not use the Card for any illegal purposes.

7.  Authorizing Transactions

7.1   You will need to give your consent to each Transaction so that we can check it is genuine by, where applicable, a) using your PIN or other security code personal to you; b) signing a sales voucher; c) providing the Card details and/or providing any other details personal to you and/or your Card. Once you have given such consent to the Transaction, it will be deemed to be authorized.

7.2   The time of receipt of a transaction order is when we receive it. If a Transaction order is received after 4 pm on a Business Day then it will be deemed to have been received on the next Business day.

7.3  Once a Transaction has been authorized by you and received by us, it cannot be revoked.

7.4  Where a Merchant’s payment service provider is located within the EEA and the payment services being carried out are in the currency of an EEA Member State, we shall ensure the cash transfer to the Merchant’s payment service provider within 4 Business Days following the day on which the Transaction order is received.

7.5  Certain Merchants may not accept payments made through the Card and we accept no liability for this: it is your responsibility to check the restrictions of each Merchant.

7.6  Your ability to use or access the Card may occasionally be interrupted, for example, if we need to carry out maintenance on our systems or websites. Please contact Customer Services to notify us of any problems you are experiencing using your Card or Account and we will try to resolve these as soon as possible.

8. Additional Cards

8.1  At our sole discretion and provided we have received sufficient KYC information/documents (in accordance with condition 5.3), you may be eligible to apply for up to 2 Additional Cards connected directly to your Account, for use by Additional Cardholders by contacting Customer Services or accessing the relevant area in your Online Account.

8.2  Additional Cardholders must be at least 18 years old or, provided that you are legally responsible for them, at least 13 years old.  Transactions by persons under 18 years of age may not be allowed by some Merchants but in all cases, you shall be responsible for any use of any Additional Cards by such persons. We may request KYC for each Additional Cardholder as required.

8.3  If your Additional Card application is successful, we will send you an Additional Card, which will be subject to a Fee and which you may give to the nominated Additional Cardholder for their exclusive use, provided that:

      1. you provide the Additional Cardholder with a copy of these terms and conditions (which will then bind use by both of you);
      2. the Additional Card is used only by that Additional Cardholder;
      3. you retain the Primary Card for your sole and exclusive use in accordance with this Agreement;
      4. all Transactions made on the Additional Card shall be considered as having been authorized directly by the Primary Cardholder, who shall be responsible for such Transactions and any applicable Fees.

8.4  Funds cannot be loaded directly on to any Additional Cards, which will be connected to the same Account as the Primary Card.  The Account may only be loaded by Primary Cardholder in accordance with condition 5.

8.5  You must ensure that any Additional Cardholders under 18 years of age do not use a Card for any purpose for which the minimum age is at least 18 e.g. purchase of alcohol, adult entertainment or gambling.

8.6  Neither Primary nor Additional Cards can be issued in or mailed outside of the EEA.

9.  Managing & Protecting Your Account and Card

9.1  We shall send you a PIN for use with your Physical Card by IVR, SMS, or by notifying you in your Online Account. Additional Cardholders shall receive their PINs by IVR, SMS, or online Account. You will need this PIN in order to make cash withdrawals from an ATM or at a bank.

9.2  If you forget your PIN, you can  contact Customer Service to get a new one.

9.3  When ordering a Primary Card on the Website, you will be prompted to create a Username and Password. You will need this Username and Password to access your Online Account and perform the following functions (as well as any other functions specified in the Website) in relation to your Card online:

      1. change your telephone number;

      2. check your Available Balance;

      3. check your Transaction Details; and

      4. change your Password.

9.4  Other than in relation to an Additional Cardholder, you must not give your Card to any other person or allow any other person to use it.

9.5  You are responsible for your Account, Card, PIN, Online Account,  and any related security details and must take all possible measures to keep them safe and entirely confidential.  Such measures include (but are not limited to):

      1. memorizing your PIN as soon as you receive it, and destroying the letter or other authorized communication used to transmit it to you;
      2. never writing your PIN on your Card or on anything you usually keep with your Card;
      3. keeping your PIN secret at all times for example, by not using your PIN if anyone else is watching.

9.6  Failure to comply with this condition 9 may affect your ability to claim any losses in the event that we can show that you have intentionally failed to keep the information safe or you have acted fraudulently, with undue delay or with gross negligence. In all other circumstances, your maximum liability shall be as set out below in condition 13.

9.7  If you believe that someone else knows your Online Account, PIN or Card security details, you must notify us by contacting Customer Services immediately.

9.8  In the event that we suspect or believe that your Card may be subject to any fraud or security threats, we will notify you securely via telephone during which we will ask you to answer security questions.

9.9  Once your Card has expired or if it is found after you have reported it as lost or stolen you must destroy it by cutting it in two through the magnetic strip.

10.  Cancellation

10.1  If you have ordered your card online, you may cancel it free of charge before activating and using it, and up to 14 calendar days after the date of activation (the Cancellation Period) by writing to Customer Services.  This does not apply to replacement Cards where the cancellation period for the original Card has expired.

10.2  You may terminate your Card at any time by contacting Customer Services and exercising your redemption rights under condition 11.

10.3  Once we have received all necessary information from you (including KYC) and all Transactions and applicable fees and charges have been processed and deducted, we will refund any Available Balance to you provided that:

  1. you have not acted fraudulently or with gross negligence or in such a way as to give rise to reasonable suspicion of fraud or gross negligence; and
  2. we are not required to withhold your Available Balance by law or regulation, or at the request of the police, a court or any regulatory authority.

10.4  Once your Card and Account have been canceled, it will be your responsibility to destroy your Physical Card(s).

10.5  If following reimbursement of your Available Balance, any further Transactions are found to have been made or charges or Fees incurred using the Card(s) or we receive a reversal of any prior funding Transaction, we will notify you of the amount and you must immediately repay to us such amount on demand.

11.  Expiry & Redemption 

11.1  You will not be able to use your Card following its Expiry Date. This Agreement shall terminate on the Expiry Date unless you are issued with a replacement card. Upon expiry of your Card, you will still be able to obtain a refund of any Available Balance in accordance with condition 11.2 or you may choose to transfer the remaining funds to a replacement Card by contacting Customer Services.

11.2  You may redeem your Available Balance by contacting Customer Services at any time.  When we process your redemption request, we may require you to provide us with KYC information and/or documents in order to verify your Personal Details in accordance with legal requirements. We may charge a Redemption Fee if you request redemption of your Available Balance before, or 12 months after, expiry of this Agreement. Any such Redemption Fee is set out in the Fees & Limits Schedule.

11.3  We shall have the absolute right to set-off, transfer, or apply sums held in your Account or Cards in or towards satisfaction of all or any liabilities and fees owed to us that have not been paid or satisfied when due.

12.  Termination or Suspension of your Card and Account 

12.1  We may terminate this Agreement at any time:

      1. by giving you two months’ advance notice (provided that you have provided us with an up-to-date email address);

      1. with immediate effect if:

        1. we discover any of the information that you provided to us when you applied for the Card was incorrect or false;

        2. you fail to provide the Personal Data necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations as an e-money issuer and to fulfill this Agreement; or

        3. you have breached this Agreement or we have reason to believe that you have used, or intend to use the Card in a grossly negligent manner or for fraudulent or other unlawful purposes or if we cannot process your Transactions due to the actions of third parties.

        4. we cannot process your Transactions due to the actions of third parties; or
        5. you have breached this Agreement.

12.2  In the event that we do suspend or terminate your Card then, where lawfully permitted, we shall notify you in advance or as soon as possible afterward. We may advise anyone involved in the Transaction if a suspension has taken place.

12.3  Unless or until you or we terminate this Agreement, this Agreement will remain in force

13.  Loss or Theft of your Card.

13.1  You are responsible for protecting your card as if it were cash in your wallet – if it is lost or stolen, you may lose some or all of the money on your card unless you contact us as specified in this condition.

13.2  You must contact us without delay by calling us on 00 46 (0)18 44 44 800 if you know or suspect that a Card is lost, stolen, misappropriated or subject to unauthorized use or that the PIN or any Card related security details is known to an unauthorised person or you think that a Transaction has been incorrectly executed.

13.3  You may be liable for up to a maximum of €50 (or currency equivalent) of losses due to unauthorized Transactions made before you informed us about the theft, loss or misappropriation of the Card. If our investigations reveal that you authorized a disputed Transaction or that you acted fraudulently or that you negligently or with intent breached the terms of this Agreement (for example, by not keeping your Card or PIN safe), you may be liable for any loss we suffer due to using of the Card.

13.4  Once a loss, theft or unauthorized use of your Card is reported, use of the Card shall be blocked to avoid further losses.

13.5  Replacement Cards will be sent to the most recent address you have provided.

13.6  You agree to cooperate with our agents, any supervisory authority, the police, and us if your Card is lost, stolen or if we suspect fraudulent use of the Card.

13.7  In the event that you inform us of an unauthorized or incorrectly executed Transaction without undue delay, and in any event no later than 13 months after the debit date, we will refund the amount immediately unless we have any reason to believe that the incident may have been caused by a breach of this Agreement, through gross negligence or we have reasonable grounds to suspect fraud.

13.8  In the event of a non-executed or defectively executed Transaction, we will make immediate efforts to trace the Transaction and will notify you of the outcome. We will not charge you for such efforts. In the event that we are liable for such Transaction, we will refund the amount, together with the amount of any resulting charges to which you may be subject, without undue delay.

13.9  In the event that a Transaction that was executed within the EEA arrived later than it should have according to the terms of this Agreement, you may request that we contact the receiving payment institution to ask them to treat it as if it was made on time.

13.10 In the event that a Transaction is made which is initiated by a Payee, we will provide a refund of that amount, subject to clause 13.10, only in circumstances where you can prove that:

13.10.1 the exact Transaction amount was not specified when you authorised the payment; and

13.10.2 the amount of the Transaction exceeds the amount that you could have reasonably expected, taking into account your previous spending pattern, the terms of this Agreement and the relevant circumstances of the case.

13.11   The refund referred to in 12.9 will not be provided if:

13.11.1 the amount relates to currency exchange fluctuations; or

13.11.2 you have given your consent to execute the Transaction directly to us; or

13.11.3 information on the Transaction was provided or made available in an agreed manner to you at least 4 weeks prior to the due date of the Transaction; or

13.11.4 you request the refund from us later than 8 weeks from the date on which it was debited

14.  Payment Disputes 

14.1  If you dispute a transaction that you have authorized and which has been processed on your Card, you should settle this with the person you bought the goods or services from; we are not responsible for the quality, safety, legality or any other aspect of goods or services purchased with your Card.

14.2  If your dispute with a Merchant relating to a Transaction cannot be resolved you should contact us at Customer Services, and we will attempt to assist you as far as is reasonably practicable.

14.3  If you have reason to believe that a Transaction was carried out without your consent or in error, you may ask us to investigate the Transaction.  If we investigate the Transaction, the disputed amount will be unavailable to spend until our investigation is complete and if we receive information that proves the Transaction was genuine, this will be deducted from your Available Balance and we may charge you an investigation fee. If you do not have sufficient Available Balance, you must repay us the amount immediately on demand.

15.  Foreign Exchange

15.1 If you use your Card in a currency other than the currency in which your Card is denominated, the amount deducted from your Available Balance will be the amount of the Transaction converted to your Account currency using a rate set by the Scheme on the date the Transaction is processed.

15.2 You may also be charged a foreign exchange Fee as set out in the Fees & Limits Schedule. In order to allow you to compare charges for currency conversion, you can view the percentage difference between the amount that will be charged on your Card for a foreign currency transaction (consisting of the mark-up applied by the Scheme as well as any other charges) and the latest available euro foreign exchange reference rates issued by the European Central Bank. You can view this information on the Website.

16.  Our Liability 

16.1  We shall not be liable for any loss arising:

      1. from any default resulting directly or indirectly from any cause beyond our control, including but not limited to, a lack of funds and/or failure of network services at ATMs, maximum withdrawal limits set by ATM operators and failure of data processing systems;
      2. from any loss of profits, loss of business, or any indirect, consequential, special or punitive losses;
      3. from any use of this Card that is contrary to this Agreement;
      4. for goods or services that are purchased with the Card; and
      5. for any damages due to loss, fraud or theft that you have reported to us 13 months after the event

16.2  We will not be liable to you if your contact details have changed and you have not told us.

16.3  Where the Card is faulty due to our default, our liability shall be limited to replacement of the Card.

16.4  Where sums are incorrectly deducted from your Available Balance due to our default, our liability shall be limited to payment to you of an equivalent amount.

16.5  Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or fraud.

16.6  To the extent permitted by law, all conditions or warranties implied by law, statute or otherwise are expressly excluded.

16.7  The above exclusions and limitations set out in this paragraph shall apply to any liability of our affiliates such as the Schemes, and other suppliers, contractors, distributors, and any of their respective affiliates (if any), to you, which may arise in connection with this Agreement.

16.8  For all other matters not expressly covered in this condition 16, and to the extent permitted by applicable law, our total aggregate liability shall be limited to the total amount of money that you have deposited into your Account over the 12-month period prior to the claim.

17.  Complaints

17.1  Should you wish to make a complaint about your Card and/or Account, you may contact Customer Service by emailing help@stateofcards.com to submit details of such complaint.

17.2  Upon our receipt of your emailed complaint, we shall endeavor to respond to you as quickly as possible but in any event, we shall reply to you by return email within 15 Business Days.

17.3  If, having received a response from our Customer Services team, you are unhappy with the outcome, you can escalate your complaint to TPL’s Complaints Department by writing to complaints@transactpaymentslimited.com

17.4  If TPL’s Complaints Department is unable to respond to your complaint immediately, you will receive confirmation that your complaint has been received and a formal investigation will be conducted.  You will receive a formal response to their findings within 35 Business Days of receipt of your complaint.

17.5  We will make every effort to reach a resolution to your complaint and will fully explain the reasoning behind our decision.

18.6  In the unlikely event that we are unable to resolve your issue to your satisfaction you have the right to refer your complaint to the Financial Services Commission: Payment Services Team, Financial Services Commission, PO Box 940, Suite 3 Ground Floor, Atlantic Suites, Europort Avenue, Gibraltar or email psdcomplaints@fsc.gi.

18.  General Communication

18.1   Any communication from us to you will be given via the Website, by notification on your Online Account or by email or mobile device (using the latest contact details with which you have provided us).

18.2   You may contact us via Customer Service, the details of which are set out in clause 1.

19.  Personal Data

19.1  TPL is the Data Controller of your Personal Data associated with the application for and use of this Card and will collect certain information about the purchaser and the users of the Card in order to operate the Card Programme.  Your provision of your Personal Data and our processing of that data is necessary for each of us to carry out our obligations under this Agreement. At times, the processing may be necessary so that we can take certain steps, at your request, prior to entering into this Agreement. If you fail to provide the personal data which we request, we will take steps to terminate this Agreement in accordance with clause 12.1 (ii) (b) above.

19.2  We will manage and protect your personal data in accordance with all applicable data protection laws. For full and comprehensive information about when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it and how we keep it secure, please refer to our Privacy Policy which is provided to you at the time we collect your personal data.

20.  Changes to the Terms and Conditions

20.1  We may update or amend this Agreement at any time on at least 2 months’ advance notice, which shall be given on the Website and by notification on your Online Account, by e-mail or mobile device (using the latest contact details you have you have provided us with).

20.2  If you do not agree with the changes to the Agreement, you may at any time within the 2-month notice period terminate your Agreement in accordance with condition 11 and can redeem any unused Available Balance at that time without incurring a Fee. You will be deemed to have accepted any change to this Agreement unless you notify us before the proposed date of the change.

20.3  If any part of this Agreement is inconsistent with any regulatory requirements then we will not rely on that part but treat it as if it did actually reflect the relevant regulatory requirement. If we need to make operational changes before we can fully comply with the new regulatory requirement, we will make those changes as soon as reasonably practical.

21.  Language

21.1  The English language version of this Agreement and of any communications and Website content will prevail over any other language version which we may issue from time to time.

22.  Miscellaneous

22.1  This Agreement is governed by Gibraltar law.

22.2   You agree to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Gibraltar.

22.3  Any delay or failure to exercise any right or remedy under this Agreement by us shall not be construed as a waiver of that right or remedy or preclude its exercise at any subsequent time.

22.4  The Card is a payment service product and not a deposit or credit or banking product and, as such is not governed by the Deposit Security Scheme of Gibraltar.However, we will safeguard your funds so that they are protected in accordance with applicable law if we become insolvent.

22.5  If any provision of this Agreement is deemed unenforceable or illegal, the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

22.6  You may not assign or transfer any of your rights and/or benefits under this Agreement and you shall be the sole party to the contract between us. You will remain liable until all Cards issued to you are canceled or have expired and all sums due under this Agreement have been paid by you in full. We may assign our rights and benefits under this Agreement to a third party and may subcontract any of our obligations under this Agreement.

Euro (EUR)

Issuing Fees

Fees in Euros (EUR)
Card Fee 30 EUR
Card Activation Fee 0
Loading Fees 
Bank transfer 1.5 %

Transaction Fees and usage

ATM withdrawal (exclusive of ATM operator fees) 1 EUR (when using domestic ATMs)
1 EUR (when using international ATMs)
Foreign Exchange charge 2.5 %
ATM balance enquiry 0
ATM decline 0
PIN Replacement or Change Fee 0
Card to card transfer fee N/A
SEPA transfer fee outgoing 0
International bank transfer outgoing (non €, outside EU/EEA) N/A

Miscellaneous Fees

Chargeback processing (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 13,80 EUR
Card Replacement Fee (where a card is lost, stolen, misappropriated, subjected to unauthorized use) 30 EUR
Reverse payment administration fee 15 EUR
Telephone support per minute (min charge 3 minutes) 0,40 EUR
Email customer support per query 0
Investigation Fee (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 51,75 EUR / hour
Redemption Fee 30 EUR

Recurring Fees 

Monthly account fee 3EUR

Limits & Velocities 

Configurations Limits
Max balance on the card 3 000 EUR
Single transaction (purchase) 1 000 EUR
Transactions (purchase) 1 500 EUR / 1 day
4 000 EUR / 4 days
Number of Transactions 15 transactions / 1 day
40 transactions / 4 days
ATM withdrawal (single transaction) 300 EUR
ATM withdrawal / 1 day 500 EUR / 1 day
500 EUR / 4 days
1 000 EUR / 1 month
Number of ATM withdrawals 5 withdrawals / 1 day
20 withdrawals / 4 days
Maximum loads (at once) 1 000 EUR
Loads limits / 1 day 1 000 EUR
Number of loads / 1 day 10
Maximum load value / month 10 000 EUR
Maximum load value/ year 25 000 EUR

British Pounds (GBP)

Issuing Fees

Fees in British Pounds (GBP)
Card Fee 26 GBP
Card Activation Fee 0
Loading Fees 
Bank transfer 1.5 %

Transaction Fees and usage

ATM withdrawal (exclusive of ATM operator fees) 1 GBP (when using domestic ATMs)
1 GBP (when using international ATMs)
Foreign Exchange charge 2.5 %
ATM balance enquiry 0
ATM decline 0
PIN Replacement or Change Fee 0
Card to card transfer fee N/A
SEPA transfer fee outgoing 0
International bank transfer outgoing (non €, outside EU/EEA) N/A

Miscellaneous Fees

Chargeback processing (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 13 GBP
Card Replacement Fee (where a card is lost, stolen, misappropriated, subjected to unauthorized use) 13 GBP
Reverse payment administration fee 13 GBP
Telephone support per minute (min charge 3 minutes) 0
Email customer support per query 0
Investigation Fee (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 44 GBP / hour
Redemption Fee 25 GBP

Recurring Fees 

Monthly account fee 2.50 GBP

Limits & Velocities 

Configurations Limits
Max balance on the card 2.600 GBP
Single transaction (purchase) 850 GBP
Transactions (purchase) 1 350 GBP / 1 day
5 400 GBP/ 4 days
Number of Transactions 15 transactions / 1 day
40 transactions / 4 days
ATM withdrawal (single transaction) 450 GBP
ATM withdrawal / 1 day 450 GBP / 1 day
900 GBP / 4 days
900 SEK / 1 month
Number of ATM withdrawals 5 withdrawals / 1 day
20 withdrawals / 4 days
Maximum loads (at once) 855 GBP
Loads limits / 1 day 855 GBP
Number of loads / 1 day 10
Maximum load value / month 8 500 GBP
Maximum load value/ year 21 300 GBP

Danish Crowns (DKK)

Issuing Fees

Fees in Danish Crowns (DKK)
Card Fee 225 DKK
Card Activation Fee 0
Loading Fees 
Bank transfer 1.5 %

Transaction Fees and usage

ATM withdrawal (exclusive of ATM operator fees) 7.5 DKK (when using domestic ATMs)
7.5 DKK (when using international ATMs)
Foreign Exchange charge 2.5 %
ATM balance enquiry 0
ATM decline 0
PIN Replacement or Change Fee 0
Card to card transfer fee N/A
SEPA transfer fee outgoing 0
International bank transfer outgoing (non €, outside EU/EEA) N/A

Miscellaneous Fees

Chargeback processing (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 112 DKK
Card Replacement Fee (where a card is lost, stolen, misappropriated, subjected to unauthorized use) 112 DKK
Reverse payment administration fee 112 DKK
Telephone support per minute (min charge 3 minutes) 0
Email customer support per query 0
Investigation Fee (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 389 DKK / hour
Redemption Fee 224 DKK

Recurring Fees 

Monthly account fee 11 DKK

Limits & Velocities 

Configurations Limits
Max balance on the card 22.500 DKK
Single transaction (purchase) 15 000 DKK
Transactions (purchase) 15.000 DKK / 1 day
60.000 DKK / 4 days
Number of Transactions 15 transactions / 1 day
40 transactions / 4 days
ATM withdrawal (single transaction) 2.300 DKK
ATM withdrawal / 1 day 3.750 DKK / 1 day
7.500 DKK / 4 days
7.500 DKK / 1 month
Number of ATM withdrawals 5 withdrawals / 1 day
20 withdrawals / 4 days
Maximum loads (at once) 7.500 DKK
Loads limits / 1 day 7.500 DKK
Number of loads / 1 day 10
Maximum load value / month 75 000 DKK
Maximum load value/ year 187 000 DKK

Norwegian Crowns (NOK)

Issuing Fees

Fees in Norwegian Crowns (NOK)
Card Fee 300 NOK
Card Activation Fee 0
Loading Fees 
Bank transfer 1.5 %

Transaction Fees and usage

ATM withdrawal (exclusive of ATM operator fees) 10 NOK (when using domestic ATMs)
10 NOK (when using international ATMs)
Foreign Exchange charge 2.5 %
ATM balance enquiry 0
ATM decline 0
PIN Replacement or Change Fee 0
Card to card transfer fee N/A
SEPA transfer fee outgoing 0
International bank transfer outgoing (non €, outside EU/EEA) N/A

Miscellaneous Fees

Chargeback processing (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 150 NOK
Card Replacement Fee (where a card is lost, stolen, misappropriated, subjected to unauthorized use) 150 NOK
Reverse payment administration fee 150 NOK
Telephone support per minute (min charge 3 minutes) 0
Email customer support per query 0
Investigation Fee (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 520 NOK / hour
Redemption Fee 300 NOK

Recurring Fees 

Monthly account fee 30 NOK

Limits & Velocities 

Configurations Limits
Max balance on the card 30.000 NOK
Single transaction (purchase) 15 000 NOK
Transactions (purchase) 15.000 NOK / 1 day
60.000 NOK / 4 days
Number of Transactions 15 transactions / 1 day
40 transactions / 4 days
ATM withdrawal (single transaction) 5.000 NOK
ATM withdrawal / 1 day 5.000 NOK / 1 day
5.000 NOK / 4 days
10.000 NOK / 1 month
Number of ATM withdrawals 5 withdrawals / 1 day
20 withdrawals / 4 days
Maximum loads (at once) 10.000 NOK
Loads limits / 1 day 10.000 NOK
Number of loads / 1 day 10
Maximum load value / month 100 000 NOK
Maximum load value/ year 250 000 NOK

Swedish Crowns (SEK)

Issuing Fees

Fees in Swedish Crowns (SEK)
Card Fee 300 SEK
Card Activation Fee 0
Loading Fees 
Bank transfer 1.5 %

Transaction Fees and usage

ATM withdrawal (exclusive of ATM operator fees) 10 SEK (when using domestic ATMs)
10 SEK (when using international ATMs)
Foreign Exchange charge 2.5 %
ATM balance enquiry 0
ATM decline 0
PIN Replacement or Change Fee 0
Card to card transfer fee N/A
SEPA transfer fee outgoing 0
International bank transfer outgoing (non €, outside EU/EEA) N/A

Miscellaneous Fees

Chargeback processing (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 150 SEK
Card Replacement Fee (where a card is lost, stolen, misappropriated, subjected to unauthorized use) 150 SEK
Reverse payment administration fee 150 SEK
Telephone support per minute (min charge 3 minutes) 0
Email customer support per query 0
Investigation Fee (charged only where the chargeback proves to be a fraudulent request by the cardholder) 520 SEK / hour
Redemption Fee 300 SEK

Recurring Fees 

Monthly account fee 30 SEK

Limits & Velocities 

Configurations Limits
Max balance on the card 30.000 SEK
Single transaction (purchase) 15 000 SEK
Transactions (purchase) 15.000 SEK / 1 day
40.000 SEK / 4 days
Number of Transactions 15 transactions / 1 day
40 transactions / 4 days
ATM withdrawal (single transaction) 5.000 SEK
ATM withdrawal / 1 day 5.000 SEK / 1 day
5.000 SEK / 4 days
10.000 SEK / 1 month
Number of ATM withdrawals 5 withdrawals / 1 day
20 withdrawals / 4 days
Maximum loads (at once) 10.000 SEK
Loads limits / 1 day 10.000 SEK
Number of loads / 1 day 10
Maximum load value / month 100 000 SEK
Maximum load value/ year 250 000 SEK

TPL Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. TPL is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. By “your data”, “your personal data”, and “your information” we mean any personal data about you which you or third parties provide to us. We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page regularly to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Who are we?

Transact Payments Limited (“TPL”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is the issuer of your card and is the Data Controller for the personal data which you provide to us in relation to the card. TPL is an e-money institution, authorised and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. Our registered office address is 6.20 World Trade Center, 6 Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA and our registered company number is 108217.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect information from you when you apply online or via a mobile application for a payments card which is issued by us. We also collect information when you use your card to make transactions. We also obtain information from third parties (such as employers, joint account holders, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies) who may check your personal data against any information listed on an Electoral Register and/or other databases.

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

Contract

Your provision of your personal data and our processing of that data is necessary for each of us to carry out our obligations under the contract (known as the Cardholder Agreement or Cardholder Terms & Conditions or similar) which we enter into when you sign up for our payment services. At times, the processing may be necessary so that we can take certain steps, at your request, prior to entering into that contract, such as verifying your details or eligibility for the payment services. If you fail to provide the personal data which we request, we cannot enter into a contract to provide payment services to you or will take steps to terminate any contract which we have entered into with you.

Legal/Regulatory

We may also process your personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Legitimate Interests

On occasion we may have a legitimate interest or those of a third party to process your personal data.

What type of personal data is collected from you?

When you apply for a card, we, or our partners on our behalf, collect the following information from you: full name, physical address, email address, mobile phone number, phone number, date of birth, gender, login details, IP address, identity verification documents.

When you use your card to make transactions, we store that transactional information. This includes the date, amount, currency, card number, card name, account balances and name of the merchant, creditor or supplier (for example a supermarket or retailer). We also collect information relating to the payments which are made to/from your account.

How is your personal data used?

We use your personal data to:

– set up your account, including processing your application for a card, creating your account, verifying your identity and printing your card.

– maintain and administer your account, including processing your financial payments, processing the correspondence between us, monitoring your account for fraud and providing a secure internet environment for the transmission of our services.

– comply with our regulatory requirements, including anti-money laundering obligations.

Who do we share your information with?

We pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors, program managers and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks, managing your account and providing services to you on our behalf, as detailed above. When we use third party service providers, we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and confidential.

We pass your information to the following categories of entity:

  • –  companies and organisations that assist us in processing transactions you make (including but not limited to payment processing service providers) and in providing services that you have requested;
  • –  companies and organisations that run and manage the card program;
  • –  identity verification agencies to undertake required verification, regulatory and fraudprevention checks;
  • –  payment card manufacturers;
  • –  information security services organisations, web application hosting providers, networkbackup service providers and software/platform developers;
  • –  document destruction providers;
  • –  anyone to whom we lawfully transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under thisagreement;
  • –  any third party as a result of any restructure, sale or acquisition of TPL or any associatedentity, provided that any recipient uses your information for the same purposes as it wasoriginally supplied to us and/or used by us.
  • –  regulatoryandlawenforcementauthorities,whethertheyareoutsideorinsideoftheEEA,where the law requires us to do so.Sending personal data overseasTo deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), e.g.:
    • with service providers located outside the EEA;
    • if you are based outside the EEA;
    • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.These transfers are subject to special rules under European and Gibraltar data protection law.These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as Gibraltar and EEA. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. We will send your data to countries where the European Commission has made an adequacy decision, meaning that it has ruled that the legislative framework in the country provides an adequate level of data protection for your personal information. You can find out more about this here.If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer on the details below.How long do we store your personal data?We will store your information for a period of seven years after our business relationship ends in order that we can comply with our obligations under applicable legislation such as anti- money laundering and anti-fraud regulations. If any changes to applicable legislation require

us to retain your data for a longer period of time, we shall retain it for that period. We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary.

Your rights regarding your personal data?

You have certain rights regarding the personal data which we process:

  • –  You may request a copy of some or all of it.
  • –  You may ask us to rectify any data which we hold which you believe to be inaccurate.
  • –  You may ask us to erase your personal data.
  • –  You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • –  You may object to the processing of your personal data.
  • –  You may ask for the right to data portability.
  • –  If you would like us to carry out any of the above, please email the Data Protection Officer at DPO@transactpaymentsltd.com.How is your information protected?We implement security policies and technical measures in order to secure your personal data and take steps to protect it from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
  • Complaints

    We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal information.

    The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Gibraltar is the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority. Their contact details are as follows:

    Gibraltar Regulatory Authority,
    2nd floor, Eurotowers 4, 1 Europort Road, Gibraltar. (+350) 20074636/(+350) 20072166 info@gra.gi

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and we regularly update it to keep up with business demands and privacy regulation. We will inform you about any such changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the personal information which we hold about you or, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@transactpaymentsltd.com.

version: 1.0

Terms Of Use

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before viewing this site. They set out the terms and conditions on which we make the State Of Cards site and its content available to you. By viewing or using this site you agree that you have read and agree to be bound by these terms of use (as amended and posted on this site from time to time) and our privacy policy, which forms a part of these terms of use. You may only use this site if you agree to be bound by these terms of use and you consent to the uses of your personal data being made as are set out in our privacy policy.

Introduction  Welcome to www.StateOfCards.com (the “Site”). In these terms of use (“Terms of Use”), the expressions “we” and “us” means State Of Cards (“SOC”). This Site is owned and operated by SOC. These Terms of Use constitute an agreement between you (the user) and us relating to your use of the Site. Modifications to this Site and these Terms of Use We reserve the right to correct, alter, suspend, or remove any content of the Site at any time without notice. We may alter these Terms of Use at any time without notice and post the new version on the Site, following which posting, all use of the Site will be governed by that revised version. You must check these Terms of Use regularly and thoroughly

Access to Site Access to Site Unless otherwise specified, the content on the Site is directed solely at those who access the Site from Sweden and at those who are residents in, EU. We make no representation that the content of the Site is appropriate or available for use by any other users.
Legal Exclusions and Limitations: While we take every care to ensure that the standard of the Site and its content remains high and to maintain the continuity of the Site, you should be aware that the Internet is not a stable medium and you agree that the Site and its content is provided to you “as is” and that errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. 

We do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate the Site (or any part of it) or to provide the services offered on the Site. In addition, we make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, freedom from viruses, availability, reliability or suitability for any purpose of the information and related content and graphics published on the Site (including all texts, advertisements, links or other items) which may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. Except as expressly stated in these Terms of Use, all conditions, warranties, terms and, representations (whether express or implied), statutory or otherwise are expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. You agree that we shall not be liable in contract, tort or otherwise howsoever arising out of or in connection with these Terms of Use or your use or inability to use the Site for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage including without limitation for any loss of data, profit, use or revenue (in each case whether direct or indirect) provided that nothing in these Terms of Use shall be construed as to limit our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for our fraud. You agree that you shall not attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site and, in particular, you shall not attempt to circumvent security, tamper with, hack into, or otherwise disrupt any computer system, server, website, router or any other internet- connected device relating to the Site. Unless otherwise specified all content and materials published on the Site are presented solely for your private, personal, and non-commercial use. 

You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the Site and use of all information contained within it. Data Protection Any personal data provided by you in response to this Site will be held and processed by us in accordance with our privacy policy. For more information, please see our privacy policy which forms a part of these Terms of Use.

Copyright All copyright and other intellectual property rights in the information, design, text and graphics of the Site, and the selection or arrangement thereof, is owned by us or our licensors. All rights are reserved. You may copy electronically and print in hard copy portions of the Site solely for your non-business related purpose of using the Site to seek information about us and our products. Any other use of any materials or content on the Site (including reproduction for purposes other than that noted above, amendment, updating, distribution, or republication) without our prior written consent is prohibited. All product names and logos mentioned on the Site are the trademarks, service marks or trade names of their respective owners, including us.

Termination We may, in our sole discretion, suspend or terminate your access to or use of the Site for any reason including without limitation if we reasonably believe that you have breached or acted inconsistently with these Terms of Use including the privacy policy. You agree that any suspension or termination of your access to the Site under these Terms of Use may be effected without prior notice, and agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any suspension or termination of your access to the Site. We may also, in our sole discretion, and at any time, discontinue our provision of all or any part of the Site, with or without notice. All disclaimers, indemnities and exclusions in these terms and conditions shall survive termination of the agreement between us for any reason.
General, You agree that we may assign, transfer, or subcontract any or all of our rights and obligations under these Terms of Use. If we fail to enforce a right under these Terms of Use, that failure will not prevent us from enforcing other rights or the same type of right on a later occasion. 

These Terms of Use (which include our privacy policy here) set out the entire agreement between the parties. You acknowledge that in entering into these Terms of Use, you do not rely, and have not relied, upon any representation (whether negligent or innocent), statement or warranty made or agreed to by any person (whether a party to these Terms of Use or not) except those expressly set out in these Terms of Use. This clause shall not apply to any statement, representation, or warranty made fraudulently, or to any provision of these Terms of Use which was induced by fraud. If any provision of these Terms of Use is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use shall not be affected.
Governing Law These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Gibraltar. Any disputes shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Sweden, to which each party submits.

Registered Offices and Company Numbers Registered in Sweden. Company Registration number: 559170-8630 registered product to Standard Finance AB.
Post Address: Box 2109, 750 02 Uppsala, Sweden E-mail: help@StateOfCards.com

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. Other tracking technologies are also used which are similar to cookies. This can include pixel tags and tracking URLs.

All these technologies are together referred to in this Policy as “cookies”. Please note that if you delete or disable cookies from us, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website. The types of cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

Analytical/Performance cookies: These cookies collect information about how you and other visitors use our website, for instance, which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. We use data from these cookies to help test designs and to ensure that a consistent look and feel is maintained on your visit to the website. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and is used only to improve how a website works.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language, or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts, and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. Additionally, these cookies can be used to allow an optional service to function. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and these cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Pixel tags: These are also known as a clear GIF or web beacon. These are invisible tags placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular device visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies, the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

Tracking URLs: These are used to determine from which referring website our website is accessed.