Our Company GDPR Policy

State of cards™ is part of the Standard Finance Group. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. Please also be advised that TPL Privacy Policy applies in relation to personal data that you upload in relation to your application for a prepaid card. You can find the TPL Privacy Policy in the footer of this website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
Marketing
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
What types of cookies do we use?
How to manage your cookies
Privacy policies of other websites
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities
What data do we collect?

State of cards™ collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
Website usage (what pages you visit, how long time you spend on our site, etc.)
How do we collect your data?

You directly provide through State of cards™ with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
Via correspondence with our mails (help, contact, etc.)
Standard Finance through State of cards™ may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

Our social media accounts
How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

Process your order and manage your account.
Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
Optimize our site for you’re convenience and to offer a better service for new and existing costumers
When State of cards™ processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

State of cards™ securely stores your data at Serverbolt’s servers which is our companies web hoster. You can visit them at: https://serverbolt.com and read more about their policies on customer data and how they work with security.

State of cards™ will keep your cookies in regulation for cookie policies, personal account data as long as you are a customer at State of cards and statistical data for development for almost 12 months at a time. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by clearing our caches and statistical plugins such as Google Analytics.

Marketing

State of cards™ would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop State of cards™ from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Standard Finance Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us through help@stateofcards.com with the subject “Marketing”.

What are your data protection rights?

State of cards™ would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request the State of cards™ for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that State of cards™ correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request  State of cards™ to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that State of cards™ erase your personal data, under certain conditions. Please note that this may affect you’re account and subscription, etc.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that State of cards™ restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to State of cards™’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that State of cards™ transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: help@stateofcards.com. Please mark the subject “Data protection rights”.

Call us at: +46 (0)18 4444800
Or write to us: PO Box 2109, 750 02 Uppsala, Sweden. Mark the letter “Data protection rights”.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in
Understanding how you use our website
Use the statistics to improve our services and give you and other costumers a better experience
What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality –  State of cards™ uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
Advertising – State of cards™ uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. State of cards™ sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

State of cards™ website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

State of cards™ keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 September 2019, 15:18.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about State of cards™’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: help@stateofcards.com
Call us: +46 (0)18 4444800

Or write to us at: PO Box 2109, 750 02 Uppsala, Sweden

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that State of cards™ has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Swedish Bureau for data inspection.

Email: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Address: Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, Sweden